State Laws
[…] (1) It is accredited by the State Board of Education.
(2) It is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools.
(3) It is an active member of the North Carolina Association of Independent Schools.
(4) It receives no funding from the State of North Carolina.
§ 115C-562. Requirements exclusive.
No qualifying nonpublic school, which complies with the requirements of this Part, shall be subject to any other provision of law relating to education except requirements of law respecting fire, safety, sanitation and immunization.
§ 115C-547. Policy.
In conformity with the Constitutions of the United States and of North Carolina, it is the public policy of the State in matters of education that "No human authority shall, in any case whatever, control or interfere with the rights of conscience," or with religious liberty and that "religion, morality and knowledge being necessary to good government and the happiness of mankind . . . the means of education shall forever be encouraged."
Home School Laws from HSLDA